92. Akademi Ödülleri

Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley, Jonas Rivera, and Mark Nielsen

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold, and Brad Lewis

I Lost My Body – Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

Klaus – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh, and Marisa Román

Missing Link – Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner, and Travis Knight

91. Akademi Ödülleri

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle

Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda and Yūichirō Saitō

Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

90. Akademi Ödülleri

Coco – Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

The Boss Baby – Tom McGrath and Ramsey Ann Naito

The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Ferdinand – Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte

Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

89. Akademi Ödülleri

Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

Moana – John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

My Life as a Zucchini – Claude Barras and Max Karli

The Red Turtle – Michaël Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

88. Akademi Ödülleri

Inside Out – Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera

Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran

Boy and the World – Alê Abreu

Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

When Marnie Was There – Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

87. Akademi Ödülleri

Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams, and Roy Conli

The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, and Travis Knight

How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold

Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

86. Akademi Ödülleri

Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

The Croods – Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders and Kristine Belson

Despicable Me 2 – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri

Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

85. Akademi Ödülleri

Brave – Directed by Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

Frankenweenie – Directed by Tim Burton

ParaNorman – Directed by Sam Fell and Chris Butler

The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Directed by Peter Lord

Wreck-It Ralph – Directed by Rich Moore

84. Akademi Ödülleri

Rango – Directed by Gore Verbinski

A Cat in Paris – Directed by Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

Chico and Rita – Directed by Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Kung Fu Panda 2 – Directed by Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Puss in Boots – Directed by Chris Miller

83. Akademi Ödülleri

Toy Story 3 – Directed by Lee Unkrich

How to Train Your Dragon – Directed by Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

The Illusionist – Directed by Sylvain Chomet

82. Akademi Ödülleri

Up – Directed by Pete Docter

Coraline – Directed by Henry Selick

Fantastic Mr. Fox – Directed by Wes Anderson

The Princess and the Frog – Directed by Ron Clements and John Musker

The Secret of Kells – Directed by Tomm Moore

81. Akademi Ödülleri

WALL-E – Andrew Stanton

Bolt – Chris Williams and Byron Howard

Kung Fu Panda – Mark Osborne and John Stevenson

80. Akademi Ödülleri

Ratatouille – Brad Bird

Persepolis – Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

Surf's Up – Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

79. Akademi Ödülleri

Happy Feet – George Miller

Cars – John Lasseter

Monster House – Gil Kenan

78. Akademi Ödülleri

Wallace & Gromit – Nick Park and Steve Box

Howl's Moving Castle – Hayao Miyazaki

Tim Burton's Corpse Bride – Mike Johnson and Tim Burton

77. Akademi Ödülleri

The Incredibles – Brad Bird

Shark Tale – Bill Damaschke

Shrek 2 – Andrew Adamson

76. Akademi Ödülleri

Finding Nemo – Andrew Stanton

Brother Bear – Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker

The Triplets of Belleville – Sylvain Chomet

75. Akademi Ödülleri

Spirited Away – Hayao Miyazaki

Ice Age – Chris Wedge

Lilo & Stitch – Chris Sanders

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron – Jeffrey Katzenberg

Treasure Planet – Ron Clements

74. Akademi Ödülleri

Shrek – Aron Warner

Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius – Steve Oedekerk and John A. Davis

Monsters, Inc. – Pete Docter and John Lasseter

En İyi Animasyon dalında ödül verilmeye 2001 yılında yani 74. Akademi Ödülleri ile başlandı. Akademi, bu kategorinin açılmasında pay sahibi olan 1995 yapımı Toy Story filmini “ilk bilgisayar destekli animasyon” olması nedeniyle özel bir ödülle onurlandırdı.